Earth Science. Biblical.
Copyright (C) by Noelene Rout 15th July 2007 All rights reserved.
Scriptures used on this page are taken from the Old King James Bible.
Hebrew words used on this page can be found in Bible Concordances.
Numbers used on this page can be found in The Strongs Concordance of the Bible.
You can download a Bible Concordance in a free Bible from e-sword.net.
The jaguar is a cat. Along with lions, tigers, cheetahs, cougars, puma’s, leopards and domestic cats, the jaguar is a member of the cat family. The jaguar is a large and powerful, carnivorous cat.
A Hebrew word and its meaning from the Holy Bible.
5246 ðîø na^me^r naw-mare’ to filtrate, that is, be limpid (compare 5247 and 5249); to (spot, stain) as if by dripping; a leopard (from its stripes): – leopard. See. Strongs 5246 All large cats such as lions, tigers, cheetahs, jaguars, cougars, puma’s, leopards and domestic cats, are related. This Hebrew word might also be referring to the spots and stains which are found upon the coat of a jaguar cat.
The jaguar is camouflaged in an orange coat that is spotted with orange centered black rosettes. The camouflaged coat of the jaguar enables it to blend in with its surroundings where it is hidden from both it enemies and prey. Jaguars are are hard to see in the dim illumination of forests and their trees.
The jaguar and the leopard.
The jaguar has a larger head, a heavier build, and a shorter tail than the leopard. The color of its coat and its spots are similar to those of the leopard but the spots are larger and fewer. The jaguar is not as active as the leopard. Other cats move faster than the jaguar.
Jaguars are big, strong dangerous cats. A male jaguar can reach up to nine feet long; two and a half feet of which, is the length of the jaguars tail.
Black jaguars occur in some litters. Black jaguars are found in the Amazon.
Jaguars climb. Jaguars are skilful climbers. Jaguars climb into the branches of trees. Jaguars are good at climbing trees. Jaguars rest in the branches of trees, and jaguars watch their prey from the branches of trees. During rainy seasons the Amazon river floods and jaguars sit in the branches of trees for hours. Jaguars prey on birds, sloths and monkeys in the branches of trees.
Therefore I will be unto them as a lion: as a leopard by the way will I observe them: Hosea 13:7 The Holy Bible. Leopards and jaguars are cats. All cats behave in a similar manner.
Jaguars sharpen their claws by scratching them on the bark of trees, and they pull their claws back into their sheaths(inside of their paws).
Jaguars are hunting cats. Jaguars prey on other animals. The jaguar is patient, and it hunts carefully.
Jaguars observe their prey (herds of animals) and follow them for long distances before pouncing on the prey. Jaguars lie in wait at rivers to ambush prey. Jaguars have strong jaws. They break the necks of animals, crush the heads of peccary (tusked pigs ), and break the shells of tortoises. A jaguar can drag prey that is bigger and heavier than itself. Jaguars don’t eat their prey where they kill it, they drag it into thick undergrowth where they devour it hidden from scavenging eyes. Jaguars are scavengers, they eat prey which has been killed by other animals.
In the tropical forests of America.
In the hot and wet tropical rainforests of Central and South America jaguars prey upon small mammals and deer. In the treeless plains of S. America, jaguars lurk in pampas (long tall feathery ornamental grass) and kill domestic sheep, cattle, deer, and other wild animals.
The jaguars range.
The range of the jaguar extends from the Argentine to Texas.
Jaguars swim and eat fish. Jaguars patiently stand on the banks of rivers watching for fish which they knock out of the water, catch with their paws and eat. Jaguars paddle in the shallow waters of rivers looking for fish. Jaguars are excellent swimmers.
Jaguars live in the tropical forests of Central and South America. Ranging from the SW United States to S central Argentina.
The female jaguar leaves a trail of scent through the forest, male jaguars pick up the scent and listen for her mating calls, as they follow her trail. If more than one male arrives on the scene, the males fight over the female and the strongest male wins the right to mate with her. Nearing the time of birth the female finds a den (cave) beside water, and she gives birth to about four cubs. The cubs are born blind, and the markings on their coats are not clear. Jaguar cubs drink milk from their mother’s bodies until they are about six months old. The cubs stay with their mother, and leave her when they are about two years old. Male jaguars do not help to raise their cubs. Mother jaguars hunt food for their cubs and teach them how to survive.
The jaguar and man.
Jaguars rarely attack man unless they are hungry and wounded.
Pampas. vast grassy treeless plains in S America.
Pampas grass. tall ornamental grass with feathery floral branches.
Jaguar (Panthera onca). The jaguar is a member of the cat family, it is the largest species inhabiting America. Its resemblance is similar to the leopard in color and spots, but its spots are larger and fewer. It has a larger head than a leopard, it is heavier in build, and it has a shorter tail. It can reach up to nine feet feet long, two and a half feet of which is the length of the jaguars tail. The jaguar is not as active as the leopard. It is a skilful climber, who preys upon fish, small mammals, and deer in the tropical forests of America. The range of the jaguar extends from the Argentine to Texas.The jaguar lurks in the pampas and kills domestic sheep, cattle, deer, and other wild animals in the Argentine. Jaguars rarely attack man unless they are hungry and wounded. Black jaguars are found in the Amazon.
Any errors within this work are not intentional.
No reply required & I don’t want to purchase anything. Thank You. Noelene.